PO BOX 21075 • 3001 AB ROTTERDAM • TEL +31 10 281 6969
NL EN

NAI Privacy Notice for Non-procedural Matters

 

Disclaimer: This is a translation of the original Dutch version, which can be found here. In case of any discrepancies between the Dutch and English versions of this data privacy policy, the Dutch version will prevail.

 

Last updated: June 2022

 

When using our website (https://www.nai-nl.org/nl), registering for or attending courses, conferences, seminars and lectures organised by us, as well as subscribing to our newsletter, your personal data is processed. In these cases, the NAI processes personal data as described in this privacy notice.

 

The NAI is convinced that the protection of your personal data and respect for your privacy is of great importance. Personal data is treated with the greatest possible care. We consider it important that personal data is processed in a manner that is consistent with the existing safeguards for the protection of privacy. In this, the legal rules for the protection of personal data, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related applicable laws and regulations as well as this privacy policy are adhered to.

 

This privacy policy informs you about the way in which we process your personal data. It explains why we process your personal data, how we do so and what rights you have in this respect (such as your right to inspect and your right to object to the processing of your personal data).

 

Personal data being processed

 

Personal data is information that can be used to establish your identity, such as your name, (email) address, IP address, telephone number and age. In particular, the following categories of personal data are processed:

 

Website visit

  • Personal data via cookies, including your IP address and browser type and version (for more information on cookies, see below)

Participating in a course, conference, seminar or lecture

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • Whether you are a lawyer (in connection with PO points)
  • Name of company/office
  • Financial information for invoicing purposes

Signing up for the newsletter

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • Name of company/office

 

No special personal data such as your Social Security Number (“BSN”) or medical data will be processed. We also request that you do not provide the NAI with this data. If you do provide this information (by accident), it will be removed as soon as possible after receipt.

 

How is this data obtained?

 

The NAI receives your data that you have provided yourself (in particular via the website or by sending an email to the NAI). The NAI will only receive and process your application for participation in the course, conference, seminar or lecture, including any personal data that may be contained therein.

 

Without this personal data, we cannot (e.g.) offer a well-functioning website, cannot communicate with you about your participation and/or cannot inform you about our services. The purposes of our processing are described in more detail below.

 

Purposes and legal basis of our processing of your personal data

 

Processing of your data when you visit our websites (cookies):

 

When you visit our website to find out more about a course, conference, seminar or lecture without registering, we process the personal data mentioned above for the following purposes:

 

  • Making our website available;
  • Ensuring the operation and security of our website;
  • Performing analyses on the use of our website;
  • Customising our website to suit your needs.

 

We may process your personal data for these purposes on the basis of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in using cookies to ensure that the website functions optimally outweighs your privacy interest in this case.

 

Information about cookies

 

Cookies are simple text files that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone and contain information about general visit data, such as most requested pages, browser type, date and time of your visit, etc. The website instructs the browser with which you view websites to store these cookies on your computer. A cookie is used, among other things, to make it easier for you to use the website. The purpose of this is to optimise the layout of the website for you. When you visit our website, it is necessary to collect certain information in order for the connection to run smoothly. If you request a web page, it is necessary for the web server to know where the page is going. Your IP address is used for this purpose. This is a number sequence that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet provider each time you log on to the internet, so that you can be identified. Your data can also be used to offer more targeted information. If you visit our website for the first time, we will ask you to allow cookies. You can then turn certain cookies on or off or block or delete them via your web browser. Most parts of our website will then remain readable.

 

We use the following types of cookies:

 

1. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for our website to function properly. These cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly by tracking visitor behaviour and storing certain preferences.

 

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to keep (anonymous) statistics about the use of our website. Google Analytics is used for this purpose. For more information, please read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

  • We use Google Analytics to measure how many visitors come to the website, where they come from and which pages are visited. We have taken the following measures to minimise the impact of this on your privacy and to ensure that your personal data is only processed by Google in order to measure the visit and use of our website:
    • We have concluded a processing agreement with Google, in which agreements are made about the use of your personal data;
    • We have taken measures to ensure that only a very limited part of your IP address is transmitted to Google;
    • We have taken measures to ensure that your personal data will not be shared with Google and may not be processed by Google for its own purposes or used to show you targeted ads;
    • We have taken measures to ensure that Google is not able to combine your surfing behaviour from different devices and multiple sessions;
    • We do not use other Google services in conjunction with Google's analytical cookies (except as mentioned herein).
  • Do you not want your visitor behaviour to be tracked by Google Analytics? Then you can download a plugin from Google which prevents this. This plugin is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. This setting will then apply to all websites you visit, not just this one. The plugin can be installed via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl.

 

External links

 

We are not responsible for the practices of any third party applications, websites or services linked to or from our website. Our privacy policy does not apply when you use a link to go from our website to another website or service. Your conduct on a third-party website or service, including those linked from our website, is subject to their own rules and policies. This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies on those websites.

 

Processing of your data when you register for a course, conference, seminar or lecture

 

When you register for a course, conference, seminar or lecture, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Selecting the participants for the course, conference, seminar or lecture;
  • Offering offline courses, conferences, seminars or lectures;
  • Offering online courses, conferences, seminars or lectures;
  • Communication about participation; and
  • Increasing the reach of our services through marketing activities.

 

Based on the execution of the agreement that you, as a participant, enter into with the NAI, we may process your personal data for these purposes. As a participant, we can inform you about our services and offers. If you no longer wish to be informed about news about courses, seminars or lectures, you will find an unsubscribe option in every e-mail or you can unsubscribe by sending an unsubscribe request to secretariaat@nai-nl.org.

 

Providing us with your e-mail address and occupation, and in so far as necessary financial information for invoicing purposes, is required if you wish to register for courses, conferences, seminars or lectures, both for access to offline and online courses, conferences, seminars or lectures. You can leave the other fields on the website empty as these data are not necessary for the execution of the above mentioned purposes. Should you wish to provide more data than necessary, you do so on the basis of consent (which you can always withdraw later by sending a message to the aforementioned e-mail address).

 

These personal data will be stored temporarily. If you are not selected for a course, conference, seminar or lecture we will delete all your data except for your email address ultimately within one year after the selection of participants. If you are selected to participate in a course, conference, seminar or lecture, we will retain your data for up to one year after the last course, conference, seminar or lecture you attended, unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period by law or if the retention of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our activities or the completion of the contract.

 

Processing of your data when you sign up for our newsletter

 

When you sign up for our newsletter, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Relationship management, marketing, administration and service purposes;
  • To inform you of the latest news about the NAI and new NAI publications and regulations;
  • To inform you about upcoming courses, conferences, seminars or lectures; and
  • To inform you about improvements to the website.

 

The processing of this personal data is necessary if you want to be kept informed about news concerning the NAI, because without it we cannot send you the newsletter.

 

We will delete your personal data as soon as possible after you unsubscribe from our newsletter, unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period by law or if the retention of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our activities.

 

Withdrawing your consent and unsubscribing from possible newsletters

 

The withdrawal of your consent is effective for the future and does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal. If you have withdrawn your consent or opted out of our newsletters, we will delete your personal data from our systems as soon as possible, unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period by law or if longer retention is necessary for us to carry out our business or complete the contract.

 

Transfer of personal data to third parties

 

The NAI may make personal data available to third parties that are involved in the processing of personal data for the purposes specified. We have made arrangements with these third parties so that there are sufficient guarantees for the careful processing of your personal data, in accordance with the law and this privacy policy.

Third parties to whom we may provide your personal data are, for example:

  • IT service providers who operate websites (including an NAI platform), databases and tools that we use for providing our services, support us in their use and process on our behalf in that context.
  • In addition, we transfer your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, to the police authorities in the context of a criminal investigation or to the data protection supervisory authorities).
  • To third parties who support and/or perform our work in the context of offering online or offline courses, conferences, seminars or lectures.

 

The sharing of your personal data is done in anonymised or otherwise pseudonymised form where reasonably possible. We conclude agreements with these third parties to protect your personal data.

 

In principle, we do not share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and our service providers are located within the EEA. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will only do so in accordance with the conditions set out in privacy legislation (inter alia, we will endeavour to ensure that an adequate level of protection exists and will put in place the necessary additional contractual, technical and organisational safeguards).

 

Security of your personal data

 

We take reasonable, appropriate security measures to protect website visitors, course, conference, seminar or lecture participants or newsletter readers from unauthorised access or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data. In doing so, we comply with the applicable security standards. The information that is exchanged, collected and analysed on our website is encrypted with a certificate. You can recognise this by the padlock in the URL bar.

 

If, despite our security measures, a security incident occurs that is likely to have adverse effects on your privacy, we will inform you of the incident as soon as possible. We will also inform you of the measures we have taken to limit the consequences of the security incident and to prevent any recurrence in the future.

 

Your rights concerning the processing of your personal data

 

You have the following rights concerning the processing of your personal data:

 

  • You can request information on and/or access to the personal data that we process about you. This means that you can request which personal data of you have been registered and for which purposes these personal data are used;
  • You can object to the processing of your personal data, for example, if you believe that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of our activities or to comply with a legal obligation;
  • You can request us to change/correct your personal data and/or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • You can also ask us to remove your personal data from our systems;
  • You can also ask us to arrange for your personal data to be transferred to another party.

 

Requests and other communications regarding the exercise of the aforementioned rights can be submitted in writing using the contact details below. We ask that you justify your request, provide your first and last name, signature and e-mail address. We may ask you to identify yourself further, for example by responding to a verification e-mail that we send you.

 

You will receive a response, in principle, within four weeks of receipt of your request. We will comply with your request unless we have a compelling legitimate interest or legal obligation not to delete the personal data, which outweighs your privacy interest or compliance with your request is otherwise not required by law. If we have deleted the personal data, for technical reasons we may not be able to immediately remove all copies of the personal data from our systems and backup systems.

 

If a request to correct, supplement or delete personal data is complied with, we will also inform third parties to whom these personal data have been provided of the changes made.

 

Contact details

 

If you wish to exercise your rights or have any questions that have not been answered in this privacy policy, if you have any suggestions or comments on its content, or if you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal data, please contact in writing:

 

Stichting Nederlands Arbitrage Instituut

gdpr@nai-nl.org

‘Delftse Poort’, Weena 505,

3013 AL Rotterdam

Chamber of Commerce number: 41197070

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your request or objection, or with the processing of your personal data by the NAI in any other way, you can also lodge a complaint about the use of your personal data with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or AP). You can find more information about this via: link.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time. Amendments to this privacy declaration will take effect as soon as they have been published on this website. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy declaration regularly, so that you are aware of any changes to it. If these adjustments are of significant importance to you, we will always inform you (e.g. by e-mail).

 



International

The NAI is for national and international trading partners
read more >

The new
NAI arbitration rules

Go to the text >

NAI Newsletter

Subscribe now.